An excellent conditioner and mosturiser for skin and hair. Deeply penetrating and easily absorbed. Soil Association Approved. COSMOS Organic Jojoba Oil is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. It is great for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin since it is deeply penetrating and easily absorbed. Containing myristic acid, which reputedly has anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, improving the skin’s elasticity. To use as a hair wax: Just towel dry hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, damp towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small amount of shampoo. A few drops of your favourite essential oil can be added to the jojob. Try rose otto, frangipani or neroli absolute for a special treat. Jojoba is also useful in muscle and joint blends.